Privacy & Cookies

On this page you can find more information on our

Privacy Terms and Conditions

This website is run on behalf of Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership (who have their head office at Commonwealth House, 32 Albion Street, Glasgow, G1 1LH) and Glasgow City Integration Joint Board.  You can read more information on the background to:

In this privacy terms and conditions document, the following words and expressions shall have the following meanings:

  • “Browser”: a computer program which you use to access, browse and navigate the World Wide Web. Popular browsers are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • “Cookies Policy”: the policy which sets out information on our use of cookies on the website. You can read more information on this below
  • “IP address”: this is also known as an Internet Protocol address. If you are connected to the Internet you have one, for example it may look something like this: 178.184.98.5
  • “Privacy terms and conditions” means this document, which sets out the way in which we use and protect the information that you provide to us when using the website
  • “The Partnership”, “we” or “us” means Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership. This is a partnership between NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde and Glasgow City Council.
  • “The Board” means Glasgow City Integration Joint Board
  • “User” or “you” means you, the user of the website
  • “Third party” or “Third parties” refers to any organisation(s) or person(s) other than you, Glasgow City Integration Joint Board, Glasgow City Council and NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.
  • “website” or “site” meant the web pages accessible at the URL glasgowcity.hscp.scot or any other URL determined by us from time to time.
  1. The website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging your IP address and session information such as how long you spend on our website and the type of browser you use.  This information is only used for system administration and to provide statistics to us. We will use the statistics to evaluate the use of the website and to help us develop and improve our website.
     
  2. You do not need to provide us with personal information simply to browse the website however if you wish to register for the newsletter alerts or contact us with a question, you will be asked to provide some personal information. We may ask for your name, address, phone number and email address. By providing this information you consent to us using these details to help provide you with services or answers to queries, as appropriate.
     
  3. If you are aged 12 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide personal information to this website.
     
  4. Any information you provide is stored securely on our database until such time as you choose to unsubscribe from receiving updates. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters or any other updates, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking the Unsubscribe option on any email communication received. You can also contact us and tell us you wish to opt-out.
     
  5. We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing. We will only provide your personal information to third parties where that is necessary to fulfil our contract with you. 

    There may be times where we are may need to disclose personal information when required by law to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.  We will always notify you when your information is being collected by any outside parties.
     
  6. The information provided on this website is believed to be accurate at the time of writing but Glasgow City Health and Social Care Partnership and Glasgow City Integration Joint Board accept no liability for the contents and anyone relying on these contents does so at their own risk. Nothing on this website is to be construed as binding or an offer of services nor does it constitute medical, legal or professional advice.
     
  7. These privacy terms and conditions only covers our website at glasgowcity.hscp.scot. Any links within this site to other websites are not covered by these terms and conditions and you should check the terms of the Privacy Policies of those other sites for their terms. We are not responsible for the content of external websites.
     
  8. Both Glasgow City Council and NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde are Data Controllers in terms of The Data Protection Act 1998 and have approved Data Protection / Privacy Policies which sets out the high level principles they must operate to when using people’s personal data.  You can view these below
  1. Any changes to these Privacy Terms and Conditions will be posted on this website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information a user supplies him or herself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Cookies, however, enhance our website performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our website and personalising your experience on our site making it more convenient for you.

GCHSCP therefore uses cookie technology to track or record information about visitors on our website. These cookies are "session specific" and are not used to record personal information or to associate personal information with the use of GCHSCP services. Your privacy and security are not compromised when you accept a cookie from our website. You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your web browser and you do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use the site.

Cookies used on this website

TYPEDESCRIPTIONDETAILS
SESSION COOKIESUsed by drupal to make the website function correctlyExpiry: Session
JS COOKIEUsed by Drupal to indicate whether or not the visitors browser has JavaScript enabled to make the website function correctlyCookieID: has_js
Host: 
Coverage: All Pages
Expiry: Session
HIGH AVAILABILITY: GCHSCP LOAD BALANCERCreated, updated and used exclusively by the Load Balancers to associate a browser session with a particular web server in the cluster. Contains an internal identifier of the server handling the user. There is absolutely no identifiable information. Blocking this cookie will have no effect on anonymous users, but helps maintain cache consistency when an editor is logged into the site.CookieID: 
Host: 
Coverage: All pages
Expiry: Session
COMPLIANCE COOKIEUssed to record whether or not visitors have seen a message about cookies being used on the site, as part of compliance with EU cookie laws.CookieID: civicCookieControl
Host: 
Coverage: All Pages
Expiry: 90 days
ANONYMOUS GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES:Google Analytics sets and uses the 4 cookies listed here. User data collected is all anonymous.CookieID: __utma
Name: Google Analytics
Host: 
Coverage: All Pages
Expiry: 2 years
CookieID: __utmb
Name: Google Analytics
Host: 
Coverage: All Pages
Expiry: 30 min
CookieID: __utmc
Name: Google Analytics
Host: 
Coverage: All Pages
Expiry: At End Of Session
CookieID: __utmz
Name: Google Analytics
Host: 
Coverage: All Pages
Expiry: 6 months
ANONYMOUS SHARETHIS COOKIESet when displaying ShareThis linkCookieID: unam
Name: Sharethis
Host: .civiccomputing.com
Coverage: Any Page with ShareThis link
Expiry: 9 months
ANONYMOUS YOUTUBE COOKIESSet when playing embedded video from youtubeCookieID: YSC
Name: Youtube cookie
Host: .youtube.com
Coverage: Any Page with embedded youtube video
Expiry: At end of session (HttpOnly)
CookieID: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Name: Youtube cookie
Host: .youtube.com
Coverage: Any Page with embedded youtube video
Expiry: 8 Months
CookieID: PREF
Name: Youtube cookie
Host: .youtube.com
Coverage: Any Page with embedded youtube video
Expiry: 2 years
CookieID: GEUP
Name: Youtube cookie
Host: .youtube.com
Coverage: Any Page with embedded youtube video
Expiry: 2 years
ACCESSIBILITY COOKIESet for the browser to remember user accessibility settingsCookieID:colourContrast
Name: 
Host: 
Coverage: All Pages
Expiry: 1 year
CookieID: fontSize
Name: 
Host: 
Coverage: All Pages
Expiry: 1 year